ED2018 REVIEWS

All reviews from Edinburgh Festival 2018

REVIEWS FROM PAST FESTIVALS: 17 | 16 | 15 | 14 | 13 | 12 | 11

Browse 2018 reviews by TW rating: 5/5 | 4/5 | 3/5 | 2/5 | 1/5 | All




Starfish (Luna Rose Productions)
Prehistoric (Elbow Room)
No thumbnail available
Keep The Change (Tout Ensemble)
Famous Puppet Death Scenes (The Old Trout Puppet Workshop)
The EU Inspector (Acting Coach Scotland)
East Belfast Boy (Prime Cut Productions)
Notorious Strumpet and Dangerous Girl (Love Is the Drug)
Michael Clarke: Felt (Michael Clarke)
Jessie Cave: Sunrise (Jessie Cave with Soho Theatre c/o Curtis Brown Ltd)
Sleeping Trees: World Tour (Sleeping Trees)
Hot Gay Time Machine (Zak Ghazi-Torbati, Toby Marlow and Lucy Moss)
Alex Kealy: A Kealy's Heel (Alex Kealy)
Fin Taylor: When Harassy Met Sally (The Pleasance in association with PBJ Management)
Sirens (Zoo Co)
Sirens (Zoo Co)25 August 2018

Kit Finnie: Mabel And Mickey (Kit Finnie)
Just William's Luck (Shedload Theatre)
Spontaneous Potter (Spontaneous Players)
Rory O'Keeffe: The 37th Question (Rory O'Keeffe / PBH's Free Fringe)
Michael Hackett: The Late Mike Show (Michael Hackett)
Flo & Joan: Alive On Stage (Avalon Promotions)
Mat Ricardo vs The World (Lee Martin for Gag Reflex)
It's True, It's True, It's True (Breach Theatre / Untapped By Underbelly and New Diorama Theatre)
In Loyal Company (Lab Rats)
Sowhereto Africa (Njobo Productions - FKA After Freedom Productions / African Connections CIC)
Russell Hicks: A Fist Full Of Ideas (Russell Hicks)
Raymond And Mr Timpkins Revue: Ham (Brett Vincent for Get Comedy)
Lead Pencil: Sex, Drugs And Toilet Roll (Lead Pencil)
Chris Henry: Around The World In 80 Dates (Chris Henry)
Aaron Calvert: Declassified (Lost Luggage Productions)
Other People's Teeth (Want The Moon Theatre)
Love Songs (Trip Hazards presents Alissa Anne Jeun Yi)
Tessa Coates: Witch Hunt (Berk's Nest in association with Curtis Brown)
Stuart Bowden: Our Molecules (NJC Presents)
Pelican: Fisk (Pelican)
Norris And Parker: Burn The Witch (CKP and InterTalent Group present)
Natalie Palamides: Nate (Soho Theatre)
Mr Swallow And The Vanishing Elephant (The Pleasance, Nick Mohammed and United Agents)
Manhunt (Eggbox Comedy)
John Lynn: Addiction Diction (Live Nation / The Stand Comedy Club)
Foil, Arms And Hog: Craicling (WhiteDucks and OTK)
Catherine Bohart: Immaculate (Chambers Touring)
Bennett Arron: I've Never Told Anyone This (Bennett Arron)
Great British Mysteries: 1599? (Great British Mysteries)
Vessel (Laura Wyatt O'Keeffe)
Polaris (Holly And Ted)
One Life Stand (Middle Child)
Narcissist In The Mirror (Rosie Fleeshman)
The Egg Is A Lonely Hunter (Lisa Richards)
The Mould That Changed The World (Charades Musicals)
Infinita (Familie Flöz)
The Story Beast: This Is Bardcore (Katie Storey Productions)
Sarah Keyworth: Dark Horse (Fight In The Dog in association with United Agents)
Joey Page: Perhaps Under Stars That Would Stretch Forever (An Idiot Explains The Universe In Under An Hour) (Rabbit Rabbit)
Athena Kugblenu: Follow The Leader (So Comedy and Broken Robot Productions by arrangement with Troika)
Alex Edelman: Just For Us (Phil McIntyre Entertainments presents)
AnimAlphabet: The Musical (Hit The Mark Theatre)
The Swell Mob (Flabbergast Theatre)
Year Without Summer (Cast Iron Theatre)
When The Friendship Has Sailed (Weird Sisters Theatre)
Testament (Chalk Line)
Queens Of Sheba (Nouveau Riché)
Living With A Dark Lord (Mighty Pen Theatre)
Sing Sistah Sing! (Andrea Baker)
Rachmaninov Vespers (Rock Festival Choir)
360 All Stars (Onyx Productions)
Struan Logan: Struan All Over The World (Struan Logan)
Speechless (Cambridge University Performance Technology Society)
Zach & Viggo And Thumpasaurus: Where Does The Love Go? (Stamptown)
Garry Starr Performs Everything (Damien Warren-Smith)
Clara Saves America (Clara Bijl)
Enter The Dragons (A&E Comedy)
Joe Sutherland: Toxic (United Agents)
Rachel Fairburn: The Wolf At The Door (Live Nation)
Andy Zaltzman: Right Questions, Wrong Answers (Andy Zaltzman)
Chores (Cluster Arts Pty Ltd)
The Little Musician (Brush Theatre LLC / Korean Season presented by AtoBiz Ltd)
Seen And Heard (Becky Lou/Crowded)
Zoo (Anteater and Something For The Weekend)
Nowt As Queer As Folk (Coast To Coast)
Flushed (Theatre Unlocked)
Flesh And Bone (Unpolished Theatre)
Fast (Digital Drama)
Fast (Digital Drama)19 August 2018

Electrolyte (Wildcard)
The Welcome Revolution (Feat. Theatre)
Skin A Cat (Rive Productions)
Revelations (James Rowland)
Offstage (Ephemeral Ensemble)
Number, Please. (Paprichoo)
Looking For Lightning (Garth McLean - California, USA)
Kidding (Sounds Like Thunder Theatre)
Doom's Day (The Wax House)
Deadline (QMTC)
Deadline (QMTC)19 August 2018

The Cat's Mother (Wildcard and Reid Productions)
Bummer And Lazarus (Big Egg Theatre)
A Fair Tale About A Fairy Trade (Human Rongs)
Stuart Mitchell: Gordon Ramsay's Karma Cafe (Gilded Balloon and Stuart Mitchell present...)
Siblings: Acting Out (Maddy and Marina Bye with Mandy Ward Artist Management)
The Leeds Tealights: Souls For Sale (The Leeds Tealights)
Grace (Bloody Livid Theatre Company)
Emma Sidi: Faces Of Grace (Berk's Nest in association with Curtis Brown)
Brain Rinse (Mike Raffone)
Woogie Boogie (BRUSH Theatre LLC)
Beowulf (Take Thou That)
Solarplexus: An Alternative Energy Play (Project Mercury)
Seven Ways To Calm The F**k Down (3BUGS)
Power Play: The Empty Chair (Power Play Theatre and Polly Creed)
OTOSOTR (Anatoliy Ogay and Tatyana Kim)
Onstage Dating (Bron Batten)
Ladykiller (The Thelmas)
The Hit (Strangeface)
The Hit (Strangeface)18 August 2018

The Half Moon Shania (Burnt Lemon Theatre)
Good Vibes Only (Laughing Mirror)
Everything Wrong With You Is Beautiful (Tina Sederholm / PBH's Free Fringe)
Dan Simpson: Worried Face Emoji (Dan Simpson / PBH's Free Fringe)
Elizabethan (David William Hughes)
A Clown Show About Rain (Silent Faces in association with The Pleasance)
WOLF (Lewis Doherty)
WOLF (Lewis Doherty)18 August 2018

Kieran Hodgson: 75 (Kieran Hodgson)
Grant Busé: The Birds And The Beats (Grant Busé)
Dick And Dom: Dick v Dom (Brett Vincent for Get Comedy)
Phantasmagorical (Miss Sylvia Sceptre)
Hot Brown Honey (Gilded Balloon and Briefs Factory present)
Orpheus (The Flanagan Collective and Gobbledigook Theatre)
Waiting For Godot (DRUID / Garry Hynes / Edinburgh International Festival)
Urban Death (Zombie Joe's Underground Theatre Group)
The Providence Of Neighboring Bodies (Dutch Kills Theater Company)
Power Play: Somebody (Power Play Theatre and Matilda Curtis)
Power Play: Next Time (Power Play Theatre and Jess Moore)
No One Is Coming to Save You (This Noise)
Hug The Bunny (Pits N Clits Theatre Company)
Breakfast Plays: Youthquake (Traverse Theatre Company)
Blackthorn by Charley Miles (InSite / West Yorkshire Playhouse)
The Mariner's Song (KinkyFish)
Armour: A Herstory Of The Scottish Bard (Fearless Players)
007 Voices Of Bond (Night Owl Shows)
Stitch In Time: A Knitting Cabaret (Melanie Gall Presents)
Joan Baez: A Tribute By Miss Irenie Rose (Irenie Rose)
Cathedral Bach By Candlelight (Peter Hill - Piano)
The Sauna (Teatteri Metamorfoosi in association with From Start to Finnish)
George Lewis: A Man, a Plan, A Girl With Fake Tan (George Lewis)
Alice Fraser: Ethos (Get Comedy by arrangement with Mushroom Comedy and TGA)
David Baddiel's Animalcolm (Story Pocket Theatre)
Signals (Footprint Theatre)
Power Play: Funeral Flowers (Power Play Theatre and Emma Dennis-Edwards)
The Archive Of Educated Hearts (Lion House Theatre)
What Girls Are Made Of (Traverse Theatre Company, Raw Material in association with Regular Music)
Theatre Uncut: Women On Power (Theatre Uncut)
Private Peaceful (Scamp Theatre)
Pickle Jar (Fight In The Dog and United Agents)
Lights Over Tesco Car Park (Poltergeist Theatre)
Jasper Red: Press Play (Natalie Walmsley)
[insert slogan here] (YESYESNONO)
Dreamland (Hyperdrive Theatre)
The Bacchae (Mermaids: The University Of St Andrews Performing Arts Fund)
Triptych (Gal Sabo)
Triptych (Gal Sabo)16 August 2018

Tilda Swinton Answers An Ad On Craigslist (Tilda Co)
David O'Doherty: You Have To Laugh (Lisa Richards in association with Chambers Management)
Stevie Martin Vol 1 (The Pleasance)
Adrian Minkowicz: Tango Tales (Double The Bet / PBH's Free Fringe)
Kika's Birthday (Wizard Presents)
Kaput (Koral Chandler Presents)
Four Go Wild In Wellies (Indepen-dance 4)
Daughter (Adam Lazarus)
Why Even Bother (Joakim Gunby)
Fcuk'd (Theatre N16 and Eastlake Productions)
City Love (Old Joint Stock Theatre / Illuminate Theatre Company)
Status (Chris Thorpe, Rachel Chavkin, China Plate and Staatstheater Mainz)
Hunch (DugOut Theatre)
Camp Be Yourself (Box Theatre Company)
The Aspirations Of Daise Morrow (Far And Away Productions in association with Brink Productions)
Geek (Infinity Repertory Theatre)
Tabarnak (Underbelly and Cirque Alfonse)
Christian Finnegan: My Goodness (Live Nation)
Darren Harriott: Visceral (CKP and InterTalent Group Present)
Paul Foot: Image Conscious (IMWP)
Yianni Agisilaou: I, Human (A-List Entertainment and Serious Comedy)
How To Spot An Alien (Paines Plough and Theatr Clwyd)
Denim: The Denim Juniors (Soho Theatre and United Agents)
My Kind Of Michael (Nick Cassenbaum)
The Basement Tapes (Zanetti Productions)
The Approach (Landmark Productions)
Orlando (Dyad Productions)
Tobacco Road (Incognito Theatre Company)
Midsummer (National Theatre of Scotland / David Greig / Gordon McIntyre / Kate Hewitt)
Mark Thomas - Check Up: Our NHS At 70 (Lakin McCarthy)
Grace by Katie Reddin-Clancy (Katie Reddin-Clancy)
The Last Straw (People Show)
Entropy (Jennifer Roslyn Wingate)
Blue Heart (Bathway Theatre Company, University of Greenwich)
Blinded (BloomBox Theatre)
Witches, Wee Folk And Watery Beasties (Dougie Mackay)
Timpson: The Musical (Gigglemug Theatre)
Three Colours Guitar (Three Colours Guitar)
Taiwan Season: Once Upon A Daydream (Sun Son Theatre)
SHIFT (Barely Methodical Troupe in association with Underbelly)
Suzi Ruffell: Nocturnal (Off The Kerb Productions Ltd)
Duckie (Le Gateau Chocolat)
Le Gateau Chocolat: Icons (Soho Theatre)
Fallen Fruit (Two Destination Language)
(even) HOTTER (Transgress)
We Are (Adaawe)
We Are (Adaawe)12 August 2018

The Roseberry Trio (Kirsty Howe, Alasdair Hill, Janice Gibson)
Casting Off (Sharon Burgess Productions and A Good Catch)
The Artist (Circo Aereo and Thom Monckton)
Sara Barron: For Worse (PBJ Management)
The Kinkens (Pip Hambly)
Jacob Hatton: Ozymandias (Jacob Hatton)
Felicity Ward: Busting A Nut (Phil McIntyre Entertainments Presents)
Elf Lyons: ChiffChaff (Mick Perrin Worldwide in association with CKP and InterTalent Group)
Edd Hedges: For Eva, From Forever Ago (RBM Comedy)
Beetlemania: Kafka For Kids (Full Sail Productions / Nick Williams Productions)
To Have Done With The Judgement Of God (Fear No Colours)
Sticks And Stones (Paines Plough and Theatr Clwyd)
The Myth Of The Singular Moment (Jim Harbourne)
Meek (Headlong)
Meek (Headlong)11 August 2018

In For A Penny (Gilded Balloon and Otago Theatre Present...)
Entropy (Talon Theatre)
Darlings (Palomar Theatre)
Angry Alan (Francesca Moody Productions)
All The Lights Are On (ACE-Production / From Start To Finnish)
Ah Dinnae Ken (Student Theatre At Glasgow - STAG)
Kiri Pritchard McLean: Victim, Complex (Live Nation in association with PBJ Management)
Bad Clowns: Hostage (Bad Clowns Comedy)
Alice Snedden: Self-Titled (Berk's Nest)
Adam Riches Is The Guy Who... (Plosive Productions / Tigco)
Waves (Alice Mary Cooper in association with Independent Arts Projects)
The Squirrel Plays (Part Of The Main)
The Cloak And Dagger Show (Three Door Productions)
The Flop (A Hijinx Production in association with Spymonkey)
Drenched (Third Man Theatre)
Don't Kill Your Darlings (Det Andre Teatret / The Other Theatre)
Six (Kenny Wax / Global Musicals)
Belly Of A Drunken Piano (Go Productions)
The Shakuhachi Experience (Markus Guhe)
Jan Tait And The Bear (Ensemble Thing)
Rose Matafeo: Horndog (Berk's Nest in association with Avalon Management)
Questing Time (Monkey Toast)
Stick By Me (Andy Manley, Ian Cameron and Red Bridge Arts)
Splash Test Dummies (Underbelly)
Paddington's First Concert (Jimmy Jewell Limited)
The Gruffalo, The Witch And The Warthog With Julia Donaldson (Julia And Malcolm Donaldson)
The Sorries (The Sorries)
A Really Short Introduction To Scotland's Piano Music (Christopher Guild)
Nick Elleray: It's Been Emotional (Nick Elleray)
Demi Lardner: I Love Skeleton (Laughing Stock Productions)
David Kay (David Kay / The Stand Comedy Club)
Wil Greenway: Either Side Of Everything (NJC Presents)
Jordan Brookes: Bleed (Fight In The Dog)
Graham Dickson: Timber (Graham Dickson)
zazUtinany (United Agents)
The Bear (Pins And Needles Productions)
Stupid Cupid (Unrestricted View / Liz McMullen)
Island Town (Paines Plough and Theatr Clwyd)
Dangerous Giant Animals (Christina Murdock)
Sediment (Company 2)
Rob Auton: The Talk Show (Rob Auton)
Gráinne Maguire: I Forgive You; Please Like Me (Live Nation in association with Troika)
Adam Riches Is The Lone Dueller (Fight In The Dog)
Courtney Act: Under The Covers (Courtney Act)
The Snow Queen (Theatre N16 and Eastlake Productions)
Love Song To Lavender Menace (James Ley)
When You Fall Down: The Buster Keaton Story (James Dangerfield)
BARK! The Musical... How The Little Dog Found His Voice (Swansong Productions)
Ukelele Death Squad (Ukelele Death Squad)
Cathedral Lunchtime Concerts - Free (St Mary's Cathedral)
B Minor Mass (Ludus Baroque)
Trollbadour (Grant Sharkey)
#Pianodrome Live (Sound Mirror)
Edinburgh's Greatest Hits - The Story Of The Capital's Music (Edinburgh Music Tours)
Rhys Nicholson: Seminal (Underbelly and Phil McIntyre Management)
Circa: Wolfgang (Underbelly and Circa)