ED2017 4/5 REVIEWS

4/5 at Edinburgh Festival 2017 (Recommended)

REVIEWS FROM PAST FESTIVALS: 16 | 15 | 14 | 13 | 12 | 11

Browse 2017 reviews by TW rating: 5/5 | 4/5 | 3/5 | 2/5 | 1/5 | All

To access the very latest ThreeWeeks reviews as they go live sign up to the TW Daily email bulletin here. Reviews will also subsequently appear here on the website – look out for review alerts on the TWittique Twitter feed.

Don’t forget to also check out our interviews, the Three To See show recommendations and the TW:TALKS podcast from Edinburgh Festival 2017.




The Good Person of Sichuan – The Italia Conti Ensemble (Theatre)
Storyteller (The Owle Screame)
Did I Choose These Shoes (Rhythm Theatre Company)
Francesco De Carlo: Comfort Zone (Mick Perrin Worldwide Artist Management)
A Hunger Artist (Sinking Ship Productions)
DIGS (Theatre With Legs)
Syd And Sylvia (Claudia Jefferies / PBH's Free Fringe)
An Evening With An Immigrant (Inua Ellams and Fuel)
Me and My Bee (ThisEgg)
Certain Young Men (Cambridge University Queer Players)
Cathy (Cardboard Citizens)
Shake, Rattle 'n' Roll (Ian Munro)
Dollhouse (Bill Coleman and Gordon Monahan)
The Harry And Chris Show 2 (Harry Baker and Chris Read)
Shit I'm In Love With You Again (Crowning Monkey)
Columns (The Wax House Theatre Company)
What Goes On In Front Of Closed Doors (Joue Le Genre / Noel Gay Artists)
Joan (Milk Presents)
Joan (Milk Presents)25 August 2017

Cosmic Scallies (Graeae Theatre Company and Royal Exchange Theatre)
Performers (Performers Ltd)
Bin Laden: The One Man Show (Knaive Theatre)
Douze (X And Co in association with 21 Theatre)
Elixir (Underbelly and Head First Acrobats)
Broke As A Joke (Danny Lobell)
Tom Neenan: Attenborough (Berk's Nest)
The Inane Chicanery Of A Certain Adam GC Riches (Tigco)
Ian Smith: Snowflake (Bound And Gagged Comedy)
Alasdair Beckett-King: The Alasdair Beckett-King Mysteries (Mick Perrin Worldwide)
Chris Martin: The One And Only Chris Martin (So Comedy)
Tomás Ford: Craptacular (Civil Disobedience)
Lucy Pearman: Maid Of Cabbage (United Agents and Plosive Productions)
Jordan Brookes: Body of Work (Show And Tell)
Rachel Parris: Keynote (Live Nation in association with Troika)
Mark Steel: Every Little Thing's Gonna Be Alright (Off the Kerb Productions)
The Giant Jam Sandwich (New Perspectives Theatre Company)
The Dark Room For Kids (CatFace Talent / John Robertson)
To Hell In A Handbag (Helen Norton and Jonathan White)
The Crossing Place (Romantika)
Shit-Faced Showtime: The Wonderful Wizard Of Oz (Magnificent Bastard Productions)
Topical Storm 2017 (The Stand Comedy Club)
Tom Goodliffe's Coffee Run (EMX Management)
The Polar Bears Go Up (The Polar Bears / Unicorn Theatre London)
Trash Test Dummies (Underbelly)
Power Ballad (Zanetti Productions)
Derailed (Little Soldier Productions)
The Damned United (Red Ladder Theatre and Unity Theatre Liverpool)
Perhaps Perhaps Quizás (Gabriela Muñoz in association with Aurora Nova)
Tony Law: Absurdity For The Common People (Tony Law/The Stand Comedy Club)
Police Cops In Space (The Pretend Men)
Nick Revell vs Lily, Evil Cat Queen Of Earth Planet And The Laughing Fridge (Nick Revell/The Stand Comedy Club)
Nick Cody: On Fire (MZA in association with Century Entertainment)
Demi Lardner: Look What You Made Me Do (Underbelly and Laughing Stock)
Courtney Act: The Girl from Oz (Working Management)
Prévert: Piano And Poetry (Alexandre Prévert)
Barry Crimmins: Atlas's Knees (Barry Crimmins / Lakin McCarthy / The Stand Comedy Club)
The Lulu Show: Life On The Never-Never (Gilded Balloon Presents...)
Last Resort (2Magpies Theatre)
Cacophony (Cast Iron Theatre)
2 Become 1 (Kings Head Theatre and Swipe Right)
Modern Maori Quartet: That's Us! (The Modern Maori Quartet Ltd)
Free Fringe Music (National Museum Of Scotland)
Elsa Jean McTaggart: Sings, Strings And Other Things (Elsa Jean McTaggart)
The Noise Next Door's Really, Really Good Afternoon Show (CKP)
Found Footage Festival (Perfect Strangers Comedy)
Tiernan Douieb: Miserably Happy (Tiernan Douieb / PBH's Free Fringe)
Joe Hart: Alpha, Beta, Gamer (Total Comedy)
Mavis Sparkle (M6 Theatre Company)
Wanna Dance With Somebody! Or, A Guide To Managing Social Anxiety Using Theoretical Physics (Running Dog Theatre)
Quarter Life Crisis (Yolanda Mercy and Gemma Lloyd in association with Underbelly Untapped)
Assessment (Shows On A Shoestring)
Penetrator (Fear No Colours)
Simon And Garfunkel: Through The Years (Bookends)
Yianni Agisilaou: Pockets Of Equality (Yianni Agisilaou / PBH's Free Fringe)
Seymour Mace's Magical Shitcakes From Heaven (Seymour Mace / The Stand Comedy Club)
Losers (Tit4Twat)
Losers (Tit4Twat)18 August 2017

Jason Byrne: The Man With Three Brains (Phil McIntyre Entertainments by arrangement with Lisa Thomas Management)
The Delightful Sausage: Cold Hard Cache (The Delightful Sausage)
Dana Alexander: The Milk Is Not Free But Sometimes It's On Sale (Dana Alexander / The Stand Comedy Club)
Sarah And Duck's Big Top Birthday (MEI Theatrical)
The Gruffalo's Child (Tall Stories)
Arr We There Yet? (Head First Acrobats)
Carla Lippis – Cast A Dark Shadow (Civil Disobedience presents Carla Lippis)
The North! The North! (Christopher Harrisson)
MANWATCHING (Royal Court Theatre)
The Great Ridolphi (The Last Great Hunt)
An Act of Kindness (Rascal Theatre)
Princes Of Main: New Year's Eve (Princes of Main)
Brendon Burns And Craig Quartermaine In Race Off (Mick Perrin Worldwide)
We Are Still All C*nts (Ashley Haden)
Arna Spek: Museum Piece (To The Moon)
JoJo Bellini: Crash-Bang Cabaret! (JoJo Bellini / The Stand Comedy Club)
The North (Joan Clevillé Dance)
Lula Del Ray by Manual Cinema (Underbelly and Manual Cinema)
Amy Conway's Super Awesome World (RiotBox Productions)
All KIDding Aside (Christel Bartelse / DutchGirl Productions)
Odyssey (Theatre Ad Infinitum)
The Giant Killers (The Long Lane Theatre Company)
(FEAR) (Mr And Mrs Clark)
How To Win Against History (Áine Flanagan Productions and Seiriol Davies present)
The James Taylor Story (Night Owl Productions)
Taiwan Season: Together Alone (Zoltán Vakulya, Chen-Wei Lee x ART B&B)
Rob Auton: The Hair Show (Rob Auton)
Phil Wang: Kinabalu (Avalon Promotions Ltd)
Fin Taylor: Lefty Tighty Righty Loosey (Fin Taylor)
Micky P Kerr Is Lay-Z (Micky P Kerr)
Dane Baptiste: G.O.D (Gold. Oil. Drugs) (Bound and Gagged Comedy in association with UTC Artist Management)
Annie McGrath: Ambivert (Plosive Productions)
Enterprise (Americana Absurdum Productions)
Ensemble Kla_Vier: Four Men, Four Pianos (Ensemble Kla_Vier)
Kin (Barely Methodical Troupe in association with Underbelly)
Graham Dickson Is The Narcissist (Berk's Nest in association with PBJ Entertainment)
Gutted (The Conker Group)
The Chess Player (Theatre Omnibus - Massachusetts, USA)
Cathedral Lunchtime Concerts - Free (St Mary's Cathedral)
Tim Vine: Sunset Milk Idiot (Bound & Gagged Comedy)
Lost Voice Guy: Inspiration Porn (Lost Voice Guy / The Stand Comedy Club)
Butt Kapinski (Kapinski Enterprises and The Pleasance)
Suspicious Minds (Tom Fowler and The Pleasance)
Baba Brinkman's Rap Guide To Consciousness (Soho Playhouse Inc)
Sara Pascoe: LadsLadsLads (Mick Perrin Worldwide in association with Dawn Sedgwick Management)
Staging Wittgenstein (Blair Simmons and Nathan Sawaya Productions)
Caleidocello (Peter Hudler Cello)
Giants: For An Hour (Fight In The Dog Ltd in association with United Agents)
Sign Of The Times (Rumble Theatre)
Hopeless (Leyla Josephine)
Brutal Cessation (Michelle Barnette Productions Limited)
Arbikie Pipers Game Of Drones (Arbikie Pipers)
Me And Robin Hood (Hoipolloi & Royal Court in association with Theatre Royal)
Children Are Stinky (Circus Trick Tease)
Calvinball (Ipdip Theatre)
Show Me The Money (Paula Varjack)
Ramy: In The Frontline (Viirus Theatre / From Start to Finnish)
Mary Go Nowhere (Black Rocking Chair Productions)
Eggs Collective Get A Round (Eggs Collective)
Brexit The Musical (Strong and Stable Productions)
The Blues Brothers - Live (Nicholas Abrams And Richard Williamson Present)
Aquapella: Happy Hour (Aquapella)